Privacy Policy

Last updated: October, 2017

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Award Force Pty Ltd ("Award Force"), the Award Force awards management system, and the Award Force website www.awardforce.com  ("Service", "System" or "Site").

Award Force is committed to providing you with the best possible experience, which includes the privacy and integrity of your personal data. Award Force is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

If for any reason you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Award Force Service, System or Site.

Collection of your personal information

There are aspects of the Services which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to some current and future features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, or to provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

All System data is stored on secure servers in Australia.

Cookie Policy

As is common practice with almost all professional websites, this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to improve your experience. View our cookie policy page which describes what information we gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. 

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Award Force takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the Services, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Services, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at the Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Award Force reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Sites.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Award Force reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Award Force welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.